Protecting the Public During Severe Weather. Is there liability for operating a public storm shelter?
[…] Every year municipalities discuss whether to offer public storm shelters. Some common concerns include the safety of those traveling to a storm shelter, turning citizens away if the shelter is too full, and the liability of operating a public shelter.  

These are all valid concerns that should be well thought through and considered before opening a shelter to the public. In 2013, to address a concern of liability regarding the use of city-owned storm shelters, the legislature passed an exemption to the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act that protects a city from liability.   

51 O.S. §155 states: 

“The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

*         *         *         * 

37. Use of a public facility opened to the general public during an emergency.” 

Two things to note under the exemption (1) the facility must be open to the public and (2) it must be during a time of an emergency.