November 25, 2020 | Monica Coleman
[…] The public body urging an exemption has the burden to establish the applicability of such exemption.
Under the ORA, there is an exemption that “A public body may keep personnel records confidential . . . [w]hich relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and selection material for employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline, or resignation.” 51 O.S. §24A.7(A)(1). Section 24A.7(A)(2) provides an exemption to record production “where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Finally, Section 24A.7(B) provides that “all personnel records not specifically falling within the exceptions provided in subsection A of this section shall be available for public inspection and copying.”
Note the permissive language in Section 24A.7(A)(1) where “may” is used. “May” is a permissive word indicating discretion rather than mandate.