Municipal Liability and CLEET certified Volunteer Firefighters
[…] After the “Constitutional Carry” Bill, adults over 21 who are not legally precluded from owning or possessing a gun have a right to carry a firearm in public. But there are limitations on where they can carry, and they may not possess or carry in public buildings.

CLEET certified peace officers and reserve peace officers can also carry guns and can carry them in places citizens cannot, such as public buildings. Under 21 O.S. § 1289.23, there is a distinction between those who are Peace Officer certified (full time officers) and those who are reserve certified. The Statute provides:

B. When a full-time duly appointed officer carries an approved weapon, the officer shall be wearing the law enforcement uniform prescribed by the employing agency or plainclothes. When not wearing the prescribed law enforcement uniform, the officer shall be required:

1. To have the official peace officers badge, Commission Card and CLEET Certification Card on his or her person at all times when carrying a weapon approved by the employing agency; and

2. To keep the approved weapon on his or her person at all times, except when the weapon is used within the guidelines established by the employing agency. …

D. A reserve peace officer who has satisfactorily completed a basic police course of not less than one hundred twenty (120) hours of accredited instruction for reserve police officers and reserve deputies from the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training or a course of study approved by CLEET may carry an approved weapon when such officer is off duty as provided by subsection E of this section, provided:

1. The officer has been granted written authorization signed by the director of the employing agency; and

2. The employing agency shall maintain a current list of any officers authorized to carry an approved weapon while the officers are off duty and shall provide a copy of such list to the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training. Any change to the list shall be made in writing and mailed to the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training within five (5) days.

E. When an off-duty reserve peace officer carries an approved weapon, the officer shall be wearing the law enforcement uniform prescribed by the employing agency or when not wearing the prescribed law enforcement uniform, the officer shall be required:

1. To have his or her official peace officer's badge, Commission Card, CLEET Certification Card; and